Menu

Every article is produced by our automated newsroom. How this works

Data

Production

Every reported production figure on the Global Macadamia Index, across 4 countries. Each source stays on the record with its basis and dates; disagreeing sources are shown side by side, never merged into one number.

Comparison lens

Series in this view

Charts group records by product, unit and crop year; basis stays attached to every observation.

No combined total
Comparable now
3 / 8
Independent series
2
Outside current comparison
5
Period not fully stated
8

Independent series

2 series in this view
  1. 01Production2026 · t · NIS @ 3.5% m.c. · 2 Records · 2 Sources
  2. 02Production2025 · t · NIS @ 10% m.c. · 1 Records · 1 Sources
Production — NIS @ 3.5% m.c., 2026 crop yearDisplay unit: t · Source unit: t
  • Latest of 2 crop years
  • unknown-basis figures excluded from the chart, listed below
China
108,000 t
Basis NIS · m.c. 3.5% · INC via Mundus Agri ·
Australia
56,888 t
Basis NIS · m.c. 3.5% · Australian Macadamia Society ·
Reported volumes. Basis: NIS, m.c. 3.5%. Sources: INC via Mundus Agri, Australian Macadamia Society, 9 Sep 2026.
Data table
Production — NIS @ 3.5% m.c., 2026 crop year
SeriesValueBasisSourcePublished
China 2026108,000 tNIS · m.c. 3.5%INC via Mundus Agri
South Africa 202595,500 tNIS · m.c. 3.5%SAMAC via INC
Australia 202656,888 tNIS · m.c. 3.5%Australian Macadamia Society
Australia 202543,800 tNIS · m.c. 3.5%Australian Macadamia Society
Production — NIS @ 10% m.c., 2025 crop yearDisplay unit: t · Source unit: t
China
105,000 t
Basis NIS · m.c. 10% · INC via Nutlink ·
Reported volumes. Basis: NIS, m.c. 10%. Sources: INC via Nutlink, 9 Sep 2026.
Data table
Production — NIS @ 10% m.c., 2025 crop year
SeriesValueBasisSourcePublished
China 2025105,000 tNIS · m.c. 10%INC via Nutlink
By country
Australia56,888 tBasis: NIS, m.c. 3.5% · Australian Macadamia Society · 14 Jul 2026
China108,000 tBasis: NIS, m.c. 3.5% · INC via Mundus Agri · 19 Aug 2026
Kenya54,500 tbasis unverified — excluded from totals · INC via Mundus Agri · 19 Aug 2026
South Africa95,000 tbasis unverified — excluded from totals · INC via Mundus Agri · 19 Aug 2026